Okay, I saw so much movies since the starting of Summer so I chosen some to review, if I chose all this list would take up 2 pages.
The Fault in our Stars
Not as good as the book but still amazing. The trailers aren't that good so don't trust them. This movie is funny and sad and so amazing. I felt kinda awkward there though, I went with my sister and all of the audience were moms and 12 year old girls. There was this one guy that came with his girlfriend and started watching the world cup on his phone... But it was a good movie, solid writing that will make you laugh and cry, great acting, amazing movie.
8/10
The Grey
I loved this movie, it kept me in suspense, the acting was amazing and the long moments of nothing I found creepy as hell. Liam Neeson was amazing in this. At times it did get a bit repetitive with the wolfs coming and going, but it was a good movie. I love the cliffhanger ending, I think I liked it so much cause usually, I find happy endings terrible, not all the time just they usually aren't very well written, for me anyway.
7/10
2 Guns
Pretty good movie, I mean it's basically a generic action comedy. I like the ending, it was funny. At times it got boring, but this movie is still fun.
6.5/10
Face/Off
This movie was amazing. It had amazing acting along with solid writing and a good plot. I love the boat chase scene, probs the best chase scene ever.
8/10
The Big Wedding
It wasn't great but I still got some laughs from it. The actors were definitely it's strongest points.
5/10
The Book of Mormon
I- I uh saw a bootleg on YouTube of the original performance... Anyway, this is probably the most hilarious thing I have ever seen. I love it so so much. Josh Gad and Andrew Reynolds are amazing in it and the writing was hilarious and the songs were so catchy.
9.7/10
The Cabin in the Woods
I didn't really find this that creepy, nor did I find it that funny, but that doesn't change the fact the I loved this movie. It has a unique premise, good writing and dialogue most movies fail at this and they don't talk like normal people but in this one they do, and great actors.
7/10
12 Years a Slave
Amazing dramatic film. This film, I- there are just no words for it. This film is gross and shows the true terror of being a slave, they don't dimmer it down one bit. It's great the ending was amazing the acting was so good and the writing was great.
9/10
Thor the Dark World
Ehhhh, this movie wasn't very good and it was quite boring for the most part. The acting was good but eh. The villian wasn't intriguing and the only character I liked was Loki.
6/10
Terminator
Great film, great writing, great story, great acting. I found the stop-motion scene hilarious instead of dramatic. Uh, that's all I have to say.
7.5/10
Terminator 2: Judgement Day
Is it weird that I liked the sequel better? This is so much better, I like the story of this one much better. The mom was a bit annoying at times and so was her kid but overall great movie. I also am not going to see any of the sequels cause it would make no sense to have any, this one had a perfect ending.
9/10
3 Days to Kill
Umm... Not that good. This movie kept switching from action movie to family movie. It just, like he would be keeping a guy hostage and then asking him for family advice, some of it was funny but eh.
5/10
The Blair Witch Project
Creepy and suspenseful, probably one of the best found footage films ever. I like how you never see what's haunting them and the end is creepy. Good creepy fun movie to watch.
8/10
School of Rock
I loved it when I was a kid and I still love it. Great movie, it's so funny and I love Jack Black.
8/10
Okay, I'm gonna stop here.