Re: What's your favourite movie?
Basically any movie created by either Pixar or Disney is awesome.
'nuff said.
We are a friendly filmmaking community devoted to the art of stop-motion animation using LEGO® and similar construction toys. Here, you can share your work, join our community of other brickfilmers, and participate in periodic animation contests!
A place to discuss, share, and create stop motion films.
Ad
You are not logged in. Please login or register.
Basically any movie created by either Pixar or Disney is awesome.
'nuff said.
Basically any movie created by either Pixar or Disney is awesome.
'nuff said.
Here are my ten favourite movies, though I consider it an indefinitive list: (in no particular order)
Fight Club
Old Boy
Good Will Hunting
The Good, the Bad & the Ugly
Pulp Fiction
Apocalypse Now
The Big Lebowski
In Bruges
Mean Streets
Scarface (1983)
A Clockwork Orange
Full Metal Jacket
Eyes Wide Shut
The Shining
Fargo
The Big Lebowski
No Country for Old Men
A Serious Man
True Grit (2010)
Pulp Fiction
Reservoir Dogs
Inglourious Bast*rds
Raging Bull
GoodFellas
Casino
Shutter Island
E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial
Close Encounters of the Third Kind
Schindler's List
Sleeper
A Fistful of Dollars
For a Few Dollars More
The Good, the Bad and the Ugly
Once Upon a Time in the West
Hondo
The Magnificent Seven
The Godfather trilogy
Back to the Future trilogy
Ghostbusters (1 and 2)
The Nightmare Before Christmas
Beetlejuice
Coraline
James and the Giant Peach
Scarface (1983)
Fritz the Cat
Heavy Rain (Oh wait)
Whew.
New addition. And tied for first place with The Empire Strikes Back.
TRON LEGACY.
(You saw it coming.)
The most favorite movie of mine is THE WRESTLER.
Time to bump this one.
Top four, in order of preference:
Sátántangó (Béla Tarr)
Twin Peaks (David Lynch & Mark Frost)
McCabe & Mrs. Miller (Robert Altman)
Dazed & Confused (Richard Linklater)
bubblin' under:
Ali: Fear Eats the Soul (Rainer Werner Fassbinder)
All That Heaven Allows (Douglas Sirk)
Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb (Stanley Kubrick)
Heat and Miami Vice (Michael Mann)
Out of Sight (Steven Soderbergh)
Sansho the Bailiff (Kenji Mizoguchi)
Taste of Cherry (Abbas Kiarostami)
Two-Lane Blacktop (Monte Hellman)
I think there was a similar thread like this. This particular one dates before I bagan brickfilming.
I think there's also another thread for listing your top 10 movies!
Any one of these films would qualify as my "favorite:"
The Darjeeling Limited (2007) - Wes Anderson
Lost in Translation (2003) - Sofia Coppola
Eyes Wide Shut (1999) - Stanley Kubrick
Boogie Nights (1997), Magnolia (1999) - Paul Thomas Anderson
The Big Lebowski (1998) - The Coen brothers
The Apartment (1960), Double Indemnity (1944) - Billy Wilder
Lost Highway (1997), Mulholland Drive (2001) - David Lynch
Leaving Las Vegas (1995) - Mike Figgis
Paris, Texas (1984) - Wim Wenders
Her (2013) - Spike Jonze
Planes, Trains, and Automobiles (1987) - John Hughes
Donnie Darko (2001) - Richard Kelly
Last edited by Willow Tree (December 6, 2016 (09:32am))
When I saw Eyes Wide Shut, I realized that Kubrick leaves ambiguity in elements of a lot of his movies: things you never know for certain. There are questins that he leaves viewers to debate and interpret more than one possibility.
It is very hard for me to decide which movie is my favourite. However, if I ever make a top ten list, the following movies would have to be included:
Star Wars
Indiana Jones and the last Crusade
Ben Hur
Spider Man 2
Ratatouille
The Incredibles
Also, maybe not quite a top ten movie for me, but Hugo definitely needs an honourable mention!
The Darjeeling Limited (2007) - Wes Anderson
Finally someone who agrees that it's his best. I've always been frustrated by its position as his supposedly worst outing (such as here). I find his usual themes best explored in Darjeeling, largely due to its small scope and tiny cast (instead of the usual mega-ensemble). And the idea that its portrayal of India is problematic is to simply miss the point entirely. That's what the film is about, you dinguses.
Paris, Texas (1984) - Wim Wenders
Best soundtrack of all time. Have you seen his other films? He's got a pretty extensive filmography, so I haven't plowed through it all, but everything I've seen by him has been superb.
I find his usual themes best explored in Darjeeling, largely due to its small scope and tiny cast (instead of the usual mega-ensemble). And the idea that its portrayal of India is problematic is to simply miss the point entirely.
I definitely agree. Never will I understand people's criticism of Anderson's portrayal of India, I thought it was quite clear and beautiful.
Have you seen his other films? He's got a pretty extensive filmography, so I haven't plowed through it all, but everything I've seen by him has been superb.
Unfortunately, I haven't been able to get through the entirety of his filmography either. The only other film of his I've seen is Wings of Desire, an excellent film, no doubt, but Paris, Texas has always stood out in my mind. There's something inherently cinematic about the desert landscape and Travis' phone call with Jane is, in my opinion, one of the most powerful scenes in film history.
Also, I love your top four picks. Great films.
Asking me to pick a favorite movie is like choosing between running out of air or oxygen; it's just too hard. Some favorites of mine are:
Dark knight (cliche I know, but it is a masterpiece.)
Blade Runner
No country for old men
Forrest Gump (cried at least 7 times while watching it)
All the lord of the rings
Hugo
Films/TV series which I currently or used to enjoy watching are any of the following (in no particular order):
Film-
Star Wars
LOTR/Hobbit
Harry Potter (including Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them)
Hunger Games trilogy
Matrix trilogy
Aardman animations
Batman
Iron Man
Captain America
Avengers
Spider-Man
Antman
The LEGO Movie
The Snowman
The Snowman and the Snowdog
Indiana Jones
Tarzan (Disney version)
Finding Nemo
Finding Dory
Planes
Cars 1,2
Jaws 1,2
Percy Jackson 1,2
Toy Story 1,2,3
Shrek 1,2,3
Narnia 1,2,3
Johnny English 1,2
Ice Age 1,2,3,4
Kung Fu Panda 1,2,3
Madagascar 1,2,3
TV-
Doctor Who
Star Wars the Clone Wars
Star Wars Rebels
Lego Ninjago (Nexo Knights is okish)
Scooby Doo
Simpsons
There is also several other Disney/Pixar movies which I loved when I was younger, but I can't remember them all!
The Lord of the Rings is my favorite one (for now)
My favorite movie is probably thelego movie but if they made a Star Fox Movie or show that would be my all time favorite movie in the universe
Re-watched Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind last night. Would definitely add it to my list of favorites. Absolutely beautiful film.
I watched that movie a while back. Absolutely brilliant movie! I'm due for a re-watch!
Star Wars
Indiana Jones and the last Crusade
Ben Hur
Spider Man 2
Ratatouille
The Incredibles
That's funny, almost all of these listed are on my list of favorites too!
Posts [ 161 to 180 of 182 ]