Topic: Favorite Movie Thread
This thread is just to simply say your favorite movies.
Some of my favorite 5 movies are.
Epic (2013)
Ice Age 3 dawn of the dinosaurs (2011)
Gravity (2013)
The Incredibles (2009)
Captain Phillips (2014)
We are a friendly filmmaking community devoted to the art of stop-motion animation using LEGO® and similar construction toys. Here, you can share your work, join our community of other brickfilmers, and participate in periodic animation contests!
A place to discuss, share, and create stop motion films.
Ad
You are not logged in. Please login or register.
This thread is just to simply say your favorite movies.
Some of my favorite 5 movies are.
Epic (2013)
Ice Age 3 dawn of the dinosaurs (2011)
Gravity (2013)
The Incredibles (2009)
Captain Phillips (2014)
I don't know if I could make a list, per se, of my favorite movies because each film has its own unique style; I feel the recipe for a quality film is different each time.
However, some suggestions, both old and new, are:
Safety Last : Harold Lloyd-1923
The Immigrant : Charlie Chaplin-1917
The Godfather/The Godfather: Part II : Francis Ford Coppola-1972, 1974
12 Angry Men : Sidney Lumet-1957
The Good the Bad and the Ugly : Sergio Leone-1967
No Country for Old Men : The Coen Brothers-2007
Rear Window/Psycho : Alfred Hitchcock-1954, 1960
Pulp Fiction : Quentin Tarantino-1994
Schindler's List : Steven Speilberg-1993
These are in no particular order, and are, obviously, only a few.
Captain Phillips (2014)
Captain Phillips was made in 2013, not 2014.
The Incredibles was made in 2004
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (2088)
The Prestige (2006)
The Dark Knight (2008)
Zombieland (2009)
Easy A (2010)
The Social Network (2010)
Last edited by Legocloniac477 (April 4, 2014 (05:33pm))
Oops, sorry. And Rocky I throughout it was made in 2009.
Kizar wrote:Captain Phillips (2014)
Captain Phillips was made in 2013, not 2014.
My (JP2) favorite films are as follows,
Top 5 Animated:
1. Toy Story (1995)
2. The Incredibles (2004)
3. Frozen (2013)
4. Beauty and the Beast (1991)
5. Toy Story 3 (2010)
(6. Aladdin; 7. 101 Dalmations; 8. Anastasia)
Top 5 Live Action:
1. The Dark Knight (2008)
2. Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back (1980)
3. 12 Angry Men (1957)
4. Gone With The Wind (1939)
5. Inception (2010)
(6. The Hunger Games: Catching Fire; 7. Ferris Bueller's Day Off; 8. Goodfellas)
Edit: Also, sorry to nitpick, but...
Ice Age 3 dawn of the dinosaurs (2011)
Ice Age 3 was released in '09.
Last edited by Juggernaut Pictures (April 4, 2014 (06:57pm))
The Simpsons Movie (1902)
Okay, I'll be 100% serious this time.
My Top 10
The LEGO Movie
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Monsters Incorporated
Hergé's The Adventures of Tintin: The Secret of the Unicorn
National Lampoon's Vacation
Up
A Christmas Story
Napoleon Dynamite
A Christmas Story
It's A Wonderful Life
Last edited by Mickey (April 5, 2014 (04:48pm))
Here is my favourite movies
Le Live Action Movies-No particular order
1. Great Expectations
2. Star Wars
3. Saving Private Ryan
4. Indiana Jones and the Raiders of the Lost Ark
5. The Searchers
Le Animation-No particular order
1. The Pirates! In an Adventure with Scientist!
2. The Lego Movie
3. Wallace and Gromit, and the Curse of the Were Rabbit
4. Toy Story
5. Spirit: Stallion of the Cimarron
Wait, isn't the Pirates and Wallace and Gromit done by Aardman?
In no particular order:
The Dark Knight (2008)
The Dark Knight Rises (2012)
Toy Story 3 (2010)
Toy Story (1995)
The Lego Movie (2014)
Star Wars Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back (1980)
Inception (2010)
Last edited by Chris W. (April 5, 2014 (09:42am))
Wait, isn't the Pirates and Wallace and Gromit done by Aardman?
Indeed.
Star Wars and Lord of the Rings.
I can't decide between the two. I love them both very much. All of those movies.
Among others worth mentioning in no special order:
The LEGO Movie
Les Misèrables
Wall-E
Beauty and the Beast
The Pirates of the Caribbean trilogy
Mulan
The Dark Knight trilogy
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban
Star Trek and Star Trek Into Darkness
Muppets Treasure Island
Last edited by Squid (April 5, 2014 (09:10am))
I love 2001: A Space Odyssey and its sequel: 2010. I always had a soft spot for the original "Star Wars", as it was the first movie I ever saw in a theatre. I remember there was a poster at the movies for the other movie playing thereat the time, some film called "Rocky". My favorite of the SW series is "Empire Strikes Back". I love Independence Day too. I like science fiction.
My favorite animated movies are hands-down, "The Prince Of Egypt", which is probably the most epic animated movie ever, and "Transformers: The Movie" (1986). Eric Idle is Hilarius! Then there's "Rock & Rule", Iron Giant, Twice Upon a Time, and a plethora of smaller animated movies that are awesome but get overlooked!
The Truman Show all the way!
In mostly no particular order:
Finding Nemo
Star Wars
Vertigo
2001: A Space Odyssey
The Magnificent Seven
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
Lord Of The Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
Some Like it Hot
Blade Runner
The Dark Knight
The Big Lebowski
Memento
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
I think I'm doing a Bourne marathon tonight. Or watch the lego movie. Can't decide. Help!
Posts [ 1 to 20 of 49 ]